Consent to Processing Personal Data

 

  1. Julius Blum GmbH, Industriestraße 1, 6973 Höchst, Austria operates a website,https://www.blum.com/at/de/karriere/arbeiten-bei-blum/, which includes a “Recruiting Tool Prescreen (jobbase.io)” that aims at processing your subsequently listed personal data:

          a. first name, name, prefix (salutation),
          b. street, ZIP-code, country, region,
          c. birth date
          d.   e-mail address,
          e. (mobile) telephone number(s)
          f. motivational letter,
          g. curriculum vitae (CV)
          h. all files, social media links and their contents you might upload to our server (e.g. data from Xing, LinkedIn, school reports,                          certificates).

 

  1. The personal data collected is meant for recruiting to match the right person with open jobs within our company. The personal data will be stored for a period of 6 (six) months to complete the recruiting process and furthermore

          a. to keep you informed if another job opening occurs in our company, which might be of interest to you or if
          b. the job you applied for becomes vacant again.

 

Shortly prior to the expiry of mentioned time limit for data storage we will contact and ask you whether you would consent to another 24 (twenty four) months of processing the data for the purposes stated in articles 2. a. and 2. b. Should you deny such request or not respond to our e-mail, we will delete your personal data.

 

  1. Cookies: Our website we use cookies, device identifiers and similar technologies (hereinafter called ‘cookies’). These cookies help us make this recruiting tool easier and more effective and allow us to analyse user behaviour so that we can continuously improve our services. Subsequently you find information on the cookies and social plugins that are used by us and our software provider:
          a. Julius Blum GmbH: We use Google Analytics cookies. Your IP-address will be anonymized. Related data protection statements                   by Google including information on technical deactivation you may find here     
                https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de 
          b. Prescreen International GmbH: related link https://prescreen.io/de/privacy-policy-website/
      4. By activating the check box you confirm to have read and understood this consent and explicitly consent to processing the 
          personal data collected according to paragraph 1. for the purposes listed in paragraph 2 as well as to the use of cookies as listed in            paragraph 3.

 

Please be notified you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending your withdrawal by e-mail to the address privacy@blum.com or by sending a letter mail to Julius Blum GmbH, Industriestraße 1, 6973 Höchst, Austria. If you withdraw your consent you won’t be notified of open jobs within our company any more.

 

If you are not sure which of your personal data we process, you may request information on this subject matter; if the personal data processed is inaccurate you may request rectification or erasure of your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing your data and to receive your personal data (right to data portability). Any such request shall be sent to either of the addresses listed in the paragraph above.

 

If you are of the opinion processing your personal data does infringe on the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Austrian Statute on Data Protection (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), you have the right to notify the Austrian supervisory authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, Austria, e-mail address dsb@dsb.gv.at.