Declaration of consent to the use of personal data in the application process (as of: November 2020)

 

We are pleased that you are interested in Blum as an employer. In order to process your application, we need to collect personal data from you. We therefore ask you to read this declaration of consent carefully.

We, the company Julius Blum GmbH, Industriestrasse 1, 6973 Höchst, Austria, operate the websites www.blum.com/career and www.lehre-bei-blum.at and collect the personal data you enter via the applicant management tool Prescreen (jobbase.io). Further processing is carried out either directly via Prescreen or with applications within the company.   

 

Purpose of processing:

We process your personal data exclusively in order to process your application, to carry out the application process and to get in contact with you.

 

Which data do we process?

The data related to your application can be general data about you (such as your name, address, date of birth, social security number and contact details), your educational and professional background as well as other information you send us with your application. This also includes data that you import from social media such as LinkedIn, Xing, etc. in your application. We also store notes and records made during the application process.

 

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data is only processed by selected employees who are directly involved in the application process.

 

Storage period:

We only store your personal data until the application process is completed. Should we unfortunately not be able to offer you a position with us, we will delete the data after 6 months from the date of rejection. Before this period expires, we will ask you whether we can keep your data for a further 24 (twenty-four) months in order to hold on to your application for further consideration further job vacancies. If you refuse or do not respond, we will delete your data.

 

Cookies:
The websites mentioned above use so-called cookies, device identifiers and similar technologies (collectively referred to as "cookies"). These cookies are used to simplify and make the portals easier and more efficient for the applicants and to improve the websites continuously. On the webpages of Julius Blum GmbH we use cookies from Google Analytics. Thereby, your IP address is anonymized. You can find the corresponding data protection declaration from Google here:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
The privacy and cookie policy for the prescreen.io website can be found under:

https://prescreen.io/en/privacy-policy/

 

Confirmation:

By clicking the checkbox you confirm that you have read and understood the contents of this declaration of consent and that you agree that we may use your personal data as wellas the cookies mentioned for the purposes mentioned.


Your rights:

You may revoke this declaration of consent at any time. To do so, send a message to the e-mail address privacy@blum.com or by ordinary mail to Julius Blum GmbH, Industriestrasse 1, 6973 Höchst, Austria. However, we will thereafter not be able to send you any further information about vacancies in our company.

 

You want to know what personal data we have collected from you? Then contact us and we will tell you. You can also correct incorrect data or have your personal data deleted by us. You also have the right, depending on the individual case, to restrict the processing and transmission of the data (data portability). To do this, send a message to the address mentioned in the previous paragraph.

 

You are of the opinion that the use of your personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG)?  Then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, e-mail address dsb@dsb.gv.at.